2008 Minnesota 1000

Results by competition class

Ray Bentdahl Award Recipients *    Keith Collins Award Recipient **

    1st Overall        
  Rider # Name Make Model Miles Points
93 Marty Leir BMW R1200GS 1411 17526
             
    Expert        
Place Rider # Name Make Model Miles Points
1 551 Curt Gran Honda ST1300 1234 17246
2 159 Jon McDermott BMW R1200RT 1127 16432
366 Steffan Fay BMW R1100R 1174 16432
3 119 Nels Gebben BMW K1200GT 1167 15110
4 533 Jim Weatherhead Honda VStrom 1000 1253 14794
5 525 Richard Buber Honda Goldwing 1212 14549
  554 Phil Becker Honda ST1100 1098 14347
667 Jim Puckett BMW R1150RT 1297 13260
562 Paul Sundet Honda VFR800 1089 13132
639 / 591 Paula & Peter Behm Yamaha Venture 1306 12733
384 Bob Young Yamaha FJR1300 1091 11214
558 Joe Leggett BMW R1200GS 1112 10934
578 Derek Dickson Yamaha FJR1300 1401 10915
503 John Coons BMW R1100RS 1719 10780
540 Paul "Hootis" Noskowiak Buell Ulysses 1412 10719
658 Dennis Schultz BMW R1200GS 1372 10517
484 Donna Kennedy Suzuki VStrom 1000 1102 10364
1 Mark Foster Honda TransAlp 1043 9150
406 Don Bourdeaux Honda VTX1300 1177 8202
7 Sev Pearman Can Am Spyder 1198 7820
465 Dave Nelson Honda GL1800 1117 7695
668 Kurt Becker Honda Shadow 1007 7399
623 Don Wallace BMW K1100LT 715 7068
349 Mark Koch BMW R1150GS 600 6638
647 Bob Clement Buell Ulysses 1167 5643
282 Karol Patzer BMW K75 466 5016
685 Chris White Yamaha FJR1300 13 1499
510 Wayne Koppa BMW R850R DNF -
516 Carrie Hanson BMW R1200RT DNF -
517 Ron Hanson BMW R1200RT DNF -
             
    Touring        
Place Rider # Name Make Model Miles Points
1 418 Gary Klinker BMW R1100RT 1246 15569
2 660 Del Brisson BMW K1200LT 1171 14097
3 14 Victor Wanchena BMW K1200LT 1166 13245
4 396 Brian Johnson BMW K1200LT 1119 12169
5 382 Allen Wilson BMW R1100RT 998 11627
  648 Mike Nelson BMW K1100LT 1191 9455
405 Dave Bourdeaux Honda GL1800 1129 9272
662 Randy Gabrick Honda GL1800 965 9078
412 Patrick Ferriter BMW K1200LT 1102 8652
422 Bruce Scudella BMW R1100RT 1105 8652
57 Tim Frederick BMW K1200LT 1100 8216
652 George Barker Honda GL1800 1507 8063
323 Kerry Person BMW R1200RT 1079 7844
664 Jerry DuBrall Honda Goldwing 500 5016
511 Tom Gardner Honda Goldwing 1122 4333
361 Jim Simonet H-D Ultra Classic 1628 1499
673 Joe Schaefer Yamaha Venture 1138 1499
674 Dominic Synnott H-D Road Glide 1108 1499
312 Steve Nimz Honda Goldwing DNF -
638 Howard Hein Honda Goldwing DNF -
             
    Sport Touring        
Place Rider # Name Make Model Miles Points
1 574 Alan Palmer Yamaha FJR1300 1204 14113
2 671 Rich Reid Honda ST1300 1136 11413
3 586 Dana Oehlerich Yamaha FJR1300 1030 10763
4 486 Mark Friesen Honda ST1100 1637 9880
5 521 Chris Berg Kawasaki Concours 1007 9412
  557 Kevin Powers Honda ST1100 948 9073
485 Scott Nowicki Yamaha FJR1300 954 9061
682 Michael Bedeaux Moto Guzzi Norge 1002 5464
676 Chuck Rundquist Honda CBX 1134 4999
679 Steve Oehlerich BMW R1150GS 518 4808
538 Bill Rufenacht BMW K1200RS 945 3592
429 Critter! Honda ST1300 421 3131
513 Rick Corwine Yamaha FJR1300 47 2499
626 Chris Mulhall BMW R1100S 650 1658
             
    Sport        
Place Rider # Name Make Model Miles Points
1 669 Brant Moteelall Yamaha R1 1129 12169
2 659 Kirk Groeneweg Honda 1000F 1026 7974
3 661 Andrew Itkonen Triumph Speed Triple 1121 6933
  681 Nick Bedeaux Suzuki GSXR600 1183 6842
683 Willie Broten Suzuki SV1000 1187 6842
672 Eric Esselstrom Kawasaki Ninja 250 1052 6690
684 Michael Provinzino Kawasaki Ninja ZX6R 1177 6342
670 Darcy Holter Yamaha R1 1049 6083
561 Jeff Jaynes Kawasaki ZZR1200 1139 5516
176 Kevin Kocur Kawasaki Ninja 250 568 3961
             
    Standard        
Place Rider # Name Make Model Miles Points
1 310 Darryl Doughty BMW R1150GS 1132 12169
2 404 Steve Steller Suzuki VStrom 1000 1005 10518
3 656 Aaron Petty Ducati Monster 1235 9951
4 663 Connie Gabrick Victory TC Deluxe 894 9078
5 624 Jenelle Koch Kawasaki Vulcan 610 6638
  621 Jayd Lindom Suzuki Intruder 1259 6123
329 Dan Stephens I S&S X-Wedge 1020 4835
368 L. C. Bubba Kolb Suzuki VStrom 1000 640 3270
677 Todd Villafuerte H-D Heritage Softail 1122 1499
678 Craig Manteuffel H-D Road King 1093 1499
581 David Biren Kawasaki ZRX1100 DNF -
665 Don Wesenberg Triumph Tiger DNF -
             
    2-up        
Place Rider # Name Make Model Miles Points
1 177 / 318 Jim Winterer / Mike Senty Honda Sidecar 1388 14549
2 403 / 640 Tom & Kelsey Kyle Honda Goldwing 1117 12548
3 72 / 654 Joe & Tina Caron Honda Goldwing 1129 12443
  645 / 686 Spanky & Sue Boettcher BMW K1200LT 1385 12324
10 / 666 Eddie James / "Lurleen" Honda GL1800 1049 10722
21 / 635 Tim & MacKenzie Wise BMW R1200GS 74 10464
508 / 622 Bob Kolstad / Mark Shifflit Moto Guzzi V-1000 Sidecar 765 6466

* The Ray Bentdahl Award is presented to a rider who accumulates 5000 or more miles within the first four Minnesota 1000 events entered.
** The Keith Collins Award is presented to a rider who accumulates 10000 or more miles within the first eight Minnesota 1000 events entered.
(the 2-day Minnesota 2000 is counted as two entries)

TeamStrange Home page
 

Unless otherwise indicated, all material herein Team Strange Airheads, Inc.  All rights reserved. 
Reproduction or duplication in any form without our express permission is prohibited. 
The "Ironbutt" name and logo used by permission of the Ironbutt Association.
Direct web-related inquiries to webmaster@teamstrange.com.