2007 Minnesota 1000

Results by competition class

Ray Bentdahl Award Recipients *    Keith Collins Award Recipient **

 

 

1st Overall

 

 

 

 

 

Rider #

Name

Make

Model

Miles

Points

 

578

Derek Dickson

Yamaha

FJR1300

1215

15774

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Expert

 

 

 

 

Place

Rider #

Name

Make

Model

Miles

Points

1

551

Curt Gran

Honda

ST1300

1261

13435

2

17

Tim Conway

BMW

R1200GSA

1307

13053

2

93

Marty Leir

BMW

R1200GSA

1312

13053

3

465

David Nelson

Honda

GL1800

1223

11992

4

503

John Coons

BMW

R1100RSL

1366

10748

5

554

Phil Becker

Honda

ST1100

1182

10673

 

510

Wayne Koppa

BMW

850R

1173

10194

 

278

Dan Stephans II

BMW

K1200LT

1263

10094

 

637

Robert Joers

Honda

Gold Wing

1163

8932

 

533

Jim Weatherhead

Suzuki

DL1000

1085

8566

 

177

Jim Winterer

Suzuki

V-Strom DL650

1058

7767

 

318

Mike Senty

BMW

R1150RT

1091

7767

 

525

Richard Buber

BMW

R1150RT

1094

7767

 

489

Deb Taylor

BMW

R1200RT

1258

7084

 

516

Carrie Hanson

BMW

R1100RT

1214

6999

 

517

Ron Hanson

Honda

GL1800

1222

6999

 

562

Paul Sundet

Honda

VFR800

1295

6609

 

282

Karol Patzer

BMW

R1200GS

809

6215

 

380

Tony DeLorenzo

BMW

R1200GS

821

6215

 

650

Nick Emery

BMW

R1100GS

1074

6063

 

1

Mark Foster

Honda

Transalp

896

5923

 

559

Tom Skemp

Honda

GL1500

945

5885

 

323

Kerry Person

Honda

GL1800

1131

5125

 

484

Donna Kennedy

Suzuki

V-Strom DL650

1054

4836

 

10

Eddie James

Yamaha

250

1010

3443

 

14

Victor Wanchena

Kymco

People 250

1033

3443

 

643

David E. B. Smith

BMW

R1100RT

624

3423

 

513

Rick Corwine

Yamaha

FJR1300

331

2567

 

176

Kevin Kocur

Vespa

P200

359

2520

 

53

Ken Bryant

Yamaha

Venture

952

0

 

159

Jon McDermott

BMW

R1200RT

 

DNF

 

229

Richard Henrion

BMW

R1100GS

 

DNS

 

601

John Tomasovich

BMW

K1200RS

 

DNS

 

641

Scott LaShier

HD

Ultra Classic

 

DNF

 

647

Bob Clement

Buell

Ulysses

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sport Touring

 

 

 

 

Place

Rider #

Name

Make

Model

Miles

Points

1

384

Robert Young

Yamaha

FJR1300

1229

14680

2

557

Kevin Powers

Honda

ST1100

1211

9502

3

574

Alan Palmer

Yamaha

FJR1300

1093

8709

4

418

Gary Klinker

BMW

R1100RT

972

8229

5

251

Andrew Olson

BMW

R1200RT

1055

7250

 

561

Jeff Jaynes

Kawasaki

Concours

1160

6850

 

521

Chris Berg

Kawasaki

Concours

917

5821

 

626

Chris Mulhall

BMW

R1100S

838

5742

 

325

Paul Ptak

Yamaha

FJR1300

1123

5375

 

538

Bill Rufenacht

BMW

K1200RS

838

5177

 

529

Brian Waletzko

Suzuki

SV650

648

5170

 

646

Brad Greiner

Honda

ST1300

854

4878

 

644

Troy Vodehnal

Suzuki

V-Strom

844

4378

 

616

Craig Bennett

BMW

K1100RS

1577

1500

 

26

Jim Larsen

Honda

VFR

 

DNF

 

485

Scott Nowicki

Yamaha

FJR1300

 

DNF

 

486

Mark Friesen

Honda

ST1100

 

DNF

 

586

Dana Oehlerich

Yamaha

FJR1300

 

DNF

 

589

Peter Larsen

Kawasaki

ZZR600

 

DNF

 

642

Brion Hase

Suzuki

V-Strom DL650

 

DNF

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Standard

 

 

 

 

Place

Rider #

Name

Make

Model

Miles

Points

1

658

Dennis Schultz

BMW

R1200GSA

1075

7567

2

621

Jayd Lindom

Suzuki

Intruder

1138

7532

3

651

Dan Scott

BMW

R1200GS

939

7162

4

566

Richard Josephson

HD

Sportster

935

6435

5

653

Hal Hapgood

BMW

R1100GS

931

6247

1 *

395

Ron Millard

Yamaha

250 Exciter

1016

5381

 

656

Aaron Petty

BMW

R1150GS

1014

5011

 

310

George Darryl Doughty

BMW

R1150GS

 

DNF

 

406

Don Bourdeaux

Honda

VTX1300

 

DNF

 

541

Daniel Pagel

Suzuki

DL1000

 

DNS

 

558

Joseph Leggett

BMW

R1200GS

 

DNF

 

633

Deb Holmgren

BMW

F650

 

DNS

 

657

Dan Zimbrich

BMW

R1200GS

 

DNS

* 1st 250cc (honorary)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Touring

 

 

 

 

Place

Rider #

Name

Make

Model

Miles

Points

1

638

Howard Hein

Honda

GL1800

1170

10194

2

648

Mike Nelson

BMW

K1100LT

1239

7392

3

645

Spanky Boettcher

BMW

K1200LT

1064

7248

4

494

Michael Snodgrass

BMW

R1100RT

1034

6932

4

613

Bob Carlson

BMW

R1100RT

1034

6932

5

57

Tim Frederick

BMW

K1200LT

860

6600

5

412

Patrick Ferriter

BMW

K1200LT

864

6600

5

422

Bruce Scudella

BMW

R1100RT

863

6600

 

382

Allen Wilson

BMW

R1100RT

1057

6229

 

405

David Bourdeaux

Honda

GL1800

1081

5993

 

329

Dan Stephans the Elder

HD

FLHT

1033

5381

 

652

George Barker

Honda

GL1800

1020

4327

 

511

Thomas Gardner

Honda

GL1800

1216

3169

 

396

Brian Johnson

BMW

K1200LT

 

DNF

 

623

Don Wallace

BMW

K1100LT

 

DNS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-up / Sidecar

 

 

 

 

Place

Rider #

Name

Make

Model

Miles

Points

1

591

Peter Behm & 639 Paula Behm

Yamaha

Royal Star

1319

13525

2

308

Lee Bruns & 540 Hootis Noskowiak

Breadpan

Flying

1247

13011

3

403

Thomas Kyle & 640 Kelsey Kyle

Honda

Gold Wing

1226

11248

 

72

Joe Caron & 654 Tina Caron

Honda

GL1800

1192

10121

 

21

Tim Wise & 635 Mackenzie Wise

BMW

R1200GS

788

6646

 

607

David Samborski & 649 Christine Johnson

Honda

PC800

824

5428

 

508

Robert Kolstad & 622 Mark Shifflet

Moto Guzzi

Sidecar rig

 

DNF

* The Ray Bentdahl Award is presented to a rider who accumulates 5000 or more miles within the first four Minnesota 1000 events entered.
** The Keith Collins Award is presented to a rider who accumulates 10000 or more miles within the first eight Minnesota 1000 events entered.
(the 2-day Minnesota 2000 is counted as two entries)

TeamStrange Home page
 

Unless otherwise indicated, all material herein Team Strange Airheads, Inc.  All rights reserved. 
Reproduction or duplication in any form without our express permission is prohibited. 
The "Ironbutt" name and logo used by permission of the Ironbutt Association.
Direct web-related inquiries to webmaster@teamstrange.com.  Other contact information here.
Unless otherwise indicated, all material herein Team Strange Airheads, Inc.  All rights reserved. 
Reproduction or duplication in any form without our express permission is prohibited. 
The "Ironbutt" name and logo used by permission of the Ironbutt Association.
Direct web-related inquiries to webmaster@teamstrange.com.