2006 Minnesota 1000

Results by competition class

Overall Winner   Rider # Name

Score

Miles

Make Model
    503 John  Coons 9266 1507 BMW R1100RS
 
Expert   Rider # Name

Score

Miles

Make Model
  1 578 Derek Dickson 8995 1220 Yamaha FJR
2 93 Marty Leir 8961 1479 BMW R1200GS
3 562 Paul Sundet 8758 1009 Honda VFR
4 625 Greg Moe 8746 983 Victory
5 58 Bob Johnson 7932 1483 BMW K100LT
6 282 Karol Patzer 6970 1110 BMW RTP
7 621 Jayd Lindom 6921 960 Suzuki Intruder
8 623 Don Wallace 6914 950 BMW K1100LT
9 533 Jim Weatherhead 6731 1528 Suzuki V-Strom
10 489 Deb Taylor 6509 1056 BMW R1200RT
11 525 Richard Buber 6465 916 Honda GL1000
11 318 Mike Senty 6465 937 BMW R1150RT
12 53 Ken Bryant 6290 1289 Yamaha Venture
13 510 Wayne Koppa 5959 1004 BMW R850R
14 498 Bob Johnson 5955 804 Honda Goldwing
15 329 Dan Stephans 5741 1190 HD Electraglide
16 405 Dave Bourdeaux 4534 1333 Honda Goldwing
17 155 Bill Bruhn 4500 838 Honda CBR600
18 582 Paul Klopfenstein 4269 972 BMW R1200GS
19 517 Ron Hanson 4217 1445 Honda GL1800
19 516 Carrie Hanson 4217 1436 BMW R1100RT
20 465 Dave Nelson 3801 1119 Honda GL1800
21 261 Keith Boettger 3129 525 BMW R1100S
22 361 Jim Simonet 2416 2005 Honda ST1100
23 366 Steffan Fay 0 563 BMW R1100R
  127 Ken Lefler DNF   BMW R1150GS
  559 Tom Skemp DNF   Honda Goldwing
 
Sport   Rider # Name

Score

Miles

Make Model
  1 520 Mike Marzitelli

DNF

  Moto Guzzi LeMans
2 17 Tim Conway -7916
3 23 Tim Foreman -8047
 
Standard   Rider # Name

Score

Miles

Make Model
  1 629 Mike Allen 8831 1438 BMW R1200GS
2 380 Tony DeLorenzo 6160 1234 BMW GS
3 590 Josh King 6130 1343 BMW R1200GS
4 521 Chris Berg 5740 870 Suzuki GS1100L
5 310 Darryl Doughty 5600 1035 BMW GS
6 633 Deb Holmgren 5092 802 BMW F650
7 406 Don Bourdeaux 4534 1334 Honda VTX
 
2 Up   Rider # Name

Score

Miles

Make Model
  1 137 & 636 Sheldon Moe & Rebecca Pohlman 8142 1035 BMW R1100RT
2 21 & 635 Tim Wise & McKenzie Wise 7711 876 BMW R1200GS
3 349 & 624 Mark Koch & Jenelle Koch 5985 1004 Yamaha Royal Star
4 587 & 588 Lorin Mulder & Glenda Mulder 2763 438 Honda Goldwing
  630 & 631 Michael Carter & Devan Carter DNF   Yamaha FJR
 
Sidecar   Rider # Name

Score

Miles

Make Model
  1 308 & 177 Lee Bruns & Jim Winterer 7691 1398 Yamaha 1100
2 18 & 336 Howard Stueber & Adele Stueber 5700 980 Yamaha Vmax
3 7 Sev Pearman 5298 898 Suzuki GSX1100
3 176 Kevin Kocur 5298 885 Honda 750
4 529 Brian Waletzko 4823 570 Suzuki GSX1100
5 508 & 622 Bob Kolstad & Mark Shifflit 4429 702 Guzzi
6 74 & 620 Kevin Wynn & Jordan Wynn 3914 398 Ural
 
Sport Touring   Rider # Name

Score

Miles

Make Model
  1 627 Lee Pomeroy 8746 1036 Yamaha FJR
2 608 Jeff Martin 8739 1053 BMW R1150RT
3 485 Scott Nowicki 7584 1136 Yamaha FJR
4 591 Peter Behm 7134 1208 Yamaha FJR
5 551 Curt Gran 7084 1159 Honda ST1300
5 418 Gary Klinker 7084 1175 BMW R1100RT
6 557 Kevin Powers 6488 972 Honda ST1100
7 296 Dave Becker 6290 1269 Buell Ulysses
8 586 Dana Oehlerich 5881 1056 Yamaha FJR
9 384 Bob Young 5655 1008 Yamaha FJR
10 574 Allen Palmer 5507 995 Yamaha FJR
11 422 Bruce Scudella 5457 942 BMW R1100RT
12 382 Allen Wilson 5365 1353 BMW R1100RT
13 626 Chris Mulhall 4067 923 BMW R1100S
14 538 Bill Rufenacht 3317 915 BMW K1200RS
15 632 Michael Kalinosky 3176 1032 BMW K1200RS
16 513 Rick Corwine 0 1819 Yamaha FJR
 
Touring   Rider # Name

Score

Miles

Make Model
  1 396 Brian Johnson 7130 1021 BMW K1200LT
2 14 Victor Wanchena 6955 1068 BMW K1200LT
3 566 Rich Josephson 6770 1020 HD FLHTC
4 583 Kevin Sandwick 6401 888 Honda Goldwing
5 563 Sully Myott 5602 984 Honda Goldwing
6 57 Tim Frederick 5457 938 BMW K1200LT
6 412 Patrick Ferriter 5457 939 BMW K1200LT
7 323 Kerry Person 4947 1024 Honda GL1800
8 511 Tom Gardner 3005 1287 Honda GL1800
9 409 John Myott 1873 488 Honda Goldwing
 
DNS   Rider # Name

Score

    1 Mark Foster DNS
  10 Eddie James DNS
  239 Jeff Hause DNS
  540 Paul "Hootis" Noskowiak DNS
  548 Tom Napiwoski DNS
  580 Cecil Conaway DNS

 

Mileage Awards

Award Rider # Name Miles needed Miles ridden
Collins 361 Jim Simonet 1172 2005
366 Steffan Fay 562 563
Bentdahl 511 Tom Gardner 1051 1287
513 Rick Corwine 1793 1819
516 Carrie Hanson 1419 1436
517 Ron Hanson 1385 1445

TeamStrange Home page
 

Unless otherwise indicated, all material herein Team Strange Airheads, Inc.  All rights reserved. 
Reproduction or duplication in any form without our express permission is prohibited. 
The "Ironbutt" name and logo used by permission of the Ironbutt Association.
Direct web-related inquiries to webmaster@teamstrange.com.  Other contact information here.
Unless otherwise indicated, all material herein Team Strange Airheads, Inc.  All rights reserved. 
Reproduction or duplication in any form without our express permission is prohibited. 
The "Ironbutt" name and logo used by permission of the Ironbutt Association.
Direct web-related inquiries to webmaster@teamstrange.com.