2005 Minnesota 1000

Results by competition class

1st Overall
  Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
- 93 Marty Lier 10876 1440 BMW R1150GS MN
 
Expert
Place Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
1 17 Tim Conway 10776 1430 Honda VFR MN
2 159 Jon McDermott 9712 1580 BMW R100RT MN
366 Steffan Fay 9712 1622 BMW R1100R MN
3 516 Carrie Hanson 9690 1132 BMW R1100RT MN
517 Ron Hanson 9690 1139 Honda GL1800 MN
521 Chris Berg 9690 1119 Kawasaki Concours MN
4 315 Conrad Eggan 9589 1153 BMW R1150RT MN
5 601 John Tomasovich 9322 1574 BMW K1200RS PA
6 503 John Coons 9049 1347 BMW R1100RSL MN
7 550 Ian O'Dwyer 9002 1178 BMW R1150GS IL
8 21 Tim Wise 8406 858 BMW R1200GS MN
9 26 Jim Larsen 8306 872 Honda VFR800 MN
10 84 Peter Dean 8287 1059 BMW K1200LT MN
11 513 Rick Corwine 7954 1123 Honda PC800 MN
12 349 Mark Koch 7448 1026 Yamaha Royal Star MN
13 562 Paul Sundet 7280 1303 Honda VFR800 MN
14 515 Brett Donahue 6969 1105 HD Sportster MN
15 578 Derek Dickson 6311 1193 Yamaha FJR1300 MN
16 155 Bill Bruhn 6144 764 Honda CBR600 WI
17 404 Steven Steller 6069 1033 Piaggio X9 WI
18 1 Mark Foster 6040 1083 Honda CB750K MN
19 510 Wayne Koppa 5919 879 BMW 850R MI
20 465 Dave Nelson 5662 942 Honda CB750F MN
21 504 Fergus Hand 5544 1349 Kawasaki Concours MB
22 526 Jeffrey Malmquist 5541 1118 Ducati Monster MN
23 389 Lee Hemquist 5127 743 Honda Goldwing MN
24 177 Jim Winterer 5033 1961 Suzuki 650 V-Strom MN
25 361 Jim Simonet 4964 2006 Honda ST1100 WI
26 392 Jim Peterson 4886 1079 BMW R1150RT MN
27 498 Bob (498) Johnson 4590 933 Honda GL1100 SD
28 10 Eddie James 3793 1003 Yamaha XS400 Special OH
29 592 Verne Hauck 3059 885 BMW R1150RT PA
30 471 Patrick Butler 2541 1334 Honda CBR1100XX MN
31 489 Deb Taylor 1600 1542 BMW R1200RT MN
- 59 Mike Nimz DNF - Yamaha FJR1300 MN
- 547 Ian Bentley DNF - BMW K1200RS MN
- 579 Rick Martin DNF - Yamaha FJR1300 IL
 
Sport / Sport Touring
Place Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
1 533 Jim Weatherhead 8849 1009 Suzuki DL1000 MN
2 418 Gary Klinker 8803 1106 BMW R1100RT WI
551 Curt Gran 8803 1093 Honda ST1300A WI
3 58 Bob Johnson 8299 1138 BMW K100RS IN
4 520 Michael Marzitelli 7547 1256 Kawasaki EX250 Ninja MN
5 384 Bob Young 6987 1253 Yamaha FJR1300 MN
6 484 Donna Kennedy 6542 902 Suzuki DL650 MN
7 603 David Hinks 6523 1405 Kawasaki Concours IL
8 454 Joe Schrage 6324 947 BMW R1100RT NE
9 508 Bob Kolstad 5957 1119 Moto Guzzi V11 Sport MN
10 581 David Biren 5583 1023 Kawasaki ZRX1200 MN
11 528 Dave Porter 4880 1140 BMW K75S MN
12 145 Joe Steve 3860 882 Kawasaki Concours KS
13 23 Tim Foreman 3847 330 BMW K1100RS MN
14 251 Andrew Olson 2832 1464 BMW R1100RS MN
15 529 Brian Waletzko 2468 618 Yamaha FJR1300 MN
16 494 Michael Snodgrass 1980 830 BMW R1100RT CO
17 561 Jeff Jaynes 1470 1067 Kawasaki Concours MN
18 585 Steve Lazer 1384 1169 BMW R1150RS MN
- 422 Bruce Scudella DNF - Yamaha Venture IL
- 538 Bill Rufenacht DNF - BMW R100/7 WI
- 548 Thomas Napiwoski DNF - Yamaha FJR1300 MN
 
Standard
Place Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
1 12 Kurt Henning 7541 1105 Triumph Bonneville MN
2 567 Debbie Josephson 7313 1090 HD Heritage Softail MN
3 502 Mark Jost 7247 1166 BMW R1100R MN
4 325 Paul Ptak 6462 1010 Norton Commando MN
5 403 Thomas Kyle 5486 2066 Honda Nighthawk MN
6 514 Beth Ziegler 5082 888 HD Dyna Low Rider MN
7 518 Tammy Holmer 4282 904 HD Fat Boy MN
8 138 Michelle Moe 2738 173 BMW R850R MN
 
Touring
Place Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
1 540 Paul "Hootis" Noskowiak 9772 1229 HD Road Glide MN
2 14 Victor Wanchena 9268 1249 BMW K1200LT MN
3 558 Joseph Leggett 8606 1055 BMW K1200LT WI
4 405 David Bourdeaux 8448 1010 Honda GL1800 SD
406 Don Bourdeaux 8448 975 Honda GL1500 ND
5 566 Rich Josephson 7313 1096 HD Ultra Classic MN
6 146 Peter Buenting 6341 1133 BMW R1150GS MN
7 310 George Doughty 6322 1027 BMW R1150GS MN
396 Brian Johnson 6322 1017 BMW K1200LT MN
8 511 Tom Gardner 6220 1240 Honda GL1800 MN
9 239 Jeff Hause 6144 742 Yamaha Venture MN
10 380 Tony DeLorenzo 5337 1191 BMW R1150GS WI
11 488 Dave Ten Clay 5001 894 BMW K1200LT MN
12 306 Bob Botha 4252 1022 Suzuki AN650 MN
- 57 Tim Frederick DNF - BMW K1200LT MN
- 412 Pat Ferriter DNF - BMW K1200LT IL
 
Two-up
Place Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
1 587, 588 Lorin & Glenda Mulder 8100 1004 Honda GL1800 IA
2 153, 600 Jim & Patricia Breed 5979 819 BMW R1100RT KS
3 532, 596 Andrew Mills &
Elizabeth Heinecke
5296 1041 Yamaha FJR1300 MN
4 598, 599 Timothy Rahill &
Rhonda Dahlgren
5206 1064 BMW R1150RT MN
5 329, 395 Dan Stephans &
Ron Millard
5099 1183 HD Electra Glide WI
6 614, 615 Vernon & Ruthie Poltzin 4268 1163 Honda GL1800 Trike MN
 
Sidecar
Place Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
1 308, 7 Lee Bruns &
Sev Pearman
7604 988 Honda/Velorex Metallic Waste SD
MN
2 228, 610 Bart Bakker &
Kevin Dammen
7288 846 BMW R100 + Ural sidecar MN
3 318 Mike Senty 3941 938 Honda GL1100 sidecar MN
4 137, 176 Sheldon Moe &
Kevin Kocur
-7002 210 Ural Deco Classic;
Stella
MN
 
Rookie
Place Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
1 593 Jon Larsen 8332 863 Honda CBR600 F4 MN
2 589 Peter Larsen 7409 886 Honda Hawk GT MN
3 591 Peter Behm 6964 1338 Yamaha FJR1300 MN
4 607 David Samborski 6938 1017 BMW F650CS MN
5 573 Susan Dean 6512 1045 Moto Guzzi EV11 California MN
6 576 Roger Ries 6405 1001 Honda PC800 MN
7 616 Craig Bennett 5930 1162 BMW K75C MN
8 583 Kevin Sandwick 5589 1025 Honda GL1500 MN
9 590 Josh King 5157 1106 BMW R1150GS MN
10 606 Perry Linn 5046 999 BMW K1200LT MN
11 602 Todd Sherva 4946 1001 Yamaha FJR1300 MN
12 605 John Schuster 4754 1097 HD Road King IA
13 617 Charles Kelly 4426 861 Honda ST1300 MN
14 582 Paul Klopfenstein 4397 1004 BMW R1200GS IL
580 Cecil Conaway 4397 1065 BMW R1150GS IL
15 594 Jason Erickson 4173 1191 BMW R1100RT SD
16 586 Dana Oehlerich 4105 843 Yamaha FJR1300 MN
17 595 Brian Collins 3888 800 Triumph Tiger CO
18 608 Jeff Martin 3750 566 BMW R1150RT MN
19 604 Scott Nelson 3246 999 Honda VFR-800 MN
20 613 Bob Carlson 2961 832  BMW R1100RT  NE
21 612 Jeff LeDuc 2498 1008 BMW R1100RT MN
- 597 Dan Wilson DNF - Suzuki AN650 MN
 
Non-starters
Rider # Name Score Miles Make Model From
- 18 Howard Steuber DNS -     MN
- 278 Dan Stephans II DNS -     MN
- 351 Tim Lonis DNS -     IN
- 369 Don Sills DNS -     KY
- 490 Ted Schwarzrock DNS -     MN
- 501 Mark Asplund DNS -     MN
- 557 Kevin Powers DNS -     MN
- 564 Trevor Scholtz DNS -     WI
- 574 Alan Palmer DNS -     MN
- 575 Tina Waletzko DNS -     MN
- 584 Michael Wesley DNS -     PA
- 611 Jim Bain DNS -     SC
- 618 Larry Barfknecht DNS -     MN
 
Unless otherwise indicated, all material herein Team Strange Airheads, Inc.  All rights reserved. 
Reproduction or duplication in any form without our express permission is prohibited. 
The "Ironbutt" name and logo used by permission of the Ironbutt Association.
Direct web-related inquiries to webmaster@teamstrange.com.